Privacy Policy

Karisma Kidz’s privacy policy is just Karisma Kidz’s way of telling you how Karisma Kidz (a company incorporated in England registration number 8040295) of 16 Foresters Close, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 9DH (or any successor and/or associated company) (Karisma Kidz) will collect, store and use any information, which you provide to Karisma Kidz, such as your name, age, address, and telephone number or anything else. It also tells you the choices you can make about how the information you provide to Karisma Kidz is collected and used.

It is important you read through this policy and be sure to get your parent(s)/guardian(s) to read and discuss it with you.

And don’t forget, you should always make sure you get the consent of your parent(s)/guardian(s) before giving any information or sending any materials to anyone, including Karisma Kidz, whether online, by post or in any other way.

The Legal and Important Bit

Karisma Kidz promises to look after and control any information you send Karisma Kidz, whether it’s personal information (such as your name, address, date of birth or contact details) or other non-personal information (such as your nickname, your computer’s address known as an IP address, views or comments).
So whether you register your details on Karisma Kidz’s websites, enter competitions, contact Karisma Kidz by phone, send Karisma Kidz SMS messages, interact with Karisma Kidz through voting for your favourite things online or send Karisma Kidz a letter in the post or provide Karisma Kidz with your information any other way, this policy will apply, unless Karisma Kidz tells you otherwise.
By providing Karisma Kidz with your information, you (and your parent(s)/guardian(s)) agree to the terms of this policy. If you (or your parent(s)/guardian(s)) do not agree with this policy, please do not supply any information.

Interacting With Karisma Kidz

You can interact with Karisma Kidz in a number of ways but if you want to interact with Karisma Kidz online through Karisma Kidz’s websites, it is always a good idea for you and your parent(s)/guardian(s) to spend time online together for your safety and it may even be fun!

Parent(s) Guardian(s) consents and checks

If you are under 18, you will ALWAYS need to get your parent(s)/guardian(s) permission before contacting and interacting with Karisma Kidz – whether it’s entering one of Karisma Kidz’s competitions, sending Karisma Kidz a letter or accessing Karisma Kidz’s websites, especially if you are providing Karisma Kidz with personal information.
Karisma Kidz may need to check that your parent(s)/guardian(s) are happy for you to provide your information to Karisma Kidz. Where Karisma Kidz does need to check with your parent(s)/guardian(s), Karisma Kidz will ask you for your parent’s/guardian’s contact details (usually an email address or telephone number) so Karisma KidzK can then contact them.
Karisma Kidz will always ask for your parent(s)’/guardian(s)’ permission where Karisma Kidzwants to use your personal information for marketing or research purposes; to send you Karisma Kidz’s newsletter or whether you are allowed to receive the prize and can comply with the competition terms and conditions, if you’re lucky enough to be selected to win a competition.
Karisma Kidz may also carry out checks to ensure that the contact details you have provided for your parent(s)/guardian(s) are your actual parent(s)/guardian(s). So no cheating!

What Happens If Karisma Kidz Does Not Receive My Parent(s) Guardian(s) consent?

If Karisma Kidz:

  1.  finds out you’ve cheated;
  2. discovers you’ve given Karisma Kidz fake details for your parent(s)/guardian(s) – very naughty!!; or
  3. Karisma Kidz does not get a reply from your parent(s)/guardian(s) within a reasonable time (being approximately 5 weeks if you’ve asked to receive Karisma Kidz’s newsletter but for competitions, this time period will be a lot shorter, sometimes maybe only 24 hours);

Karisma Kidz will not be able to use your information and will remove your information from Nick UK’s database within a reasonable time.
This may affect the way you may interact with Karisma Kidz so, for example, you won’t be allowed to enter a competition; your use of Karisma Kidz’s websites may be limited; or you will not be able to receive any marketing materials.

Why Does Karisma Kidz Need My Information?

A lot of the information Karisma Kidz asks you to provide is to make sure you can enjoy all the benefits of Karisma Kidz’s websites or so Karisma Kidz can tell you if you’re lucky enough to win one of Karisma Kidz’s competitions.
You can, of course, ask Karisma Kidz to remove your information at any time by contacting Karisma Kidz.

What Else Does Karisma Kidz Do With My Information?

The information you provide may be used for marketing and research; to provide and personalise Karisma Kidz’s service for you; and to send you newsletters and other information about Karisma Kidz and our related products and services (marketing materials).
If you’d like to receive marketing materials from Karisma Kidz such as Karisma Kidz’s newsletter, you can either write to Karisma Kidz asking to receive marketing materials from Karisma Kidz or you can choose to receive it by ticking the appropriate box when providing your details to Karisma Kidz – for example, on Karisma Kidz’s websites, as part of the registration process or when entering a competition or otherwise.
It is your choice whether you’d like to receive these marketing materials or not and you can change your mind at any time by contacting Karisma Kidz (as detailed below).
In order to ensure that any marketing materials, which Karisma Kidz provides to you are likely to be of interest, Karisma Kidz may also use information collected about you from cookies (as described below), surveys, household data and any correspondence between you and Karisma Kidz, as well as information you provide when you register your details on Karisma Kidz’s websites.
Where Karisma Kidz uses your personal information for such marketing materials, Karisma Kidz will ask your parent(s)’/guardian(s)’ permission first BUT where Karisma Kidz does not use your personal information and just uses your non-personal information, Karisma Kidz will not ask your parent(s)/guardian(s) for their permission.

Who Else May Have Access To My Information?

Sometimes Karisma Kidz needs third parties to carry out a service for it. For example if you win a competition, Karisma Kidz may need to pass your information to a third party to arrange delivery of your prize or need advice from any auditor or legal adviser. Karisma Kidz will make sure that these third parties keep your information secure; only keep the information for so long as is necessary; and will comply with all UK and EU legislation.
Apart from the above, Karisma Kidz will only pass on your information to third parties if:

  • Karisma Kidz has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary for legal proceedings;
  • the information is generic and doesn’t identify you, such as whether you’re a boy or girl and how you watch Karisma Kidz’s programmes. Karisma Kidz may use such information (in whole or in part) to identify trends and may pass this to third parties such as advertisers and business partners to give them a better understanding of Karisma Kidz’s business.

International Use Of Your Information

As Karisma Kidz and its associated companies operate throughout the world, it may be necessary to transfer your information outside of the Karisma Kidz or even Europe. If Nick Karisma Kidz needs to do this, Karisma Kidz promises that any of Karisma Kidz’s associated companies will comply with UK and/or European law in respect of data protection and will comply with the terms of this policy.

Cookies and IP Addresses, What Are They?

For information please see our Cookie Policy

Links To Other Websites

When you’re on one of Karisma Kidz’s websites, you may be directed to other sites where your information may be collected and this will be outside the control of Karisma Kidz. For example, if you click on a banner advertisement on one of Karisma Kidz’s websites, it may take you from Karisma Kidz’s website to a third party’s website. Karisma Kidz cannot be responsible for or control the content on another party’s website and don’t forget that once you’ve left Karisma Kidz’s website, if you provide any information to the third party, you will need to check their privacy policy as this policy only applies to Karisma Kidz websites.
It is important that you stay safe online and if you’d like more information about this then please talk to your parent(s)/guardian(s).

Changes To This Policy

Karisma Kidz may change this policy from time to time and will post the latest version on Karisma Kidz’s websites. If Karisma Kidz wishes to use your information in a way which is incompatible with the information in this policy, Karisma Kidz will contact you (and your parent(s)/guardian(s)) to get your consent.

Who Can I Contact

The Data Protection Officer
Karisma Kidz
16 Foresters Close
Surrey
SM6 9DH.

How To Remove Or Amend Your Information

In addition to contacting Karisma Kidz as above, if you have registered your information online on Karisma Kidz’s sites, you can change, update or remove it at any time just by clicking on the relevant link as displayed on the relevant website and following the directions given.
You may also be able to stop receiving Karisma Kidz’s newsletters or other marketing materials by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails Karisma Kidz sends you.

Access To Your Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Karisma Kidz holds about you at any time. If you’d like to make a request please write to the address above enclosing the fee of £10.

More Legal Information

 

  1. Karisma Kidz will not be liable to you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) for any loss or damage however it was caused (including without limitation in contract, tort or statutory duty) in connection with this privacy policy and/or the collection and use of your information by Karisma Kidz, other than death or personal injury caused by Karisma Kidz’s (and/or its employees) negligence.
  2. Karisma Kidz shall comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any successive legislation which may come into effect from time to time).
  3. This policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and if there are any disputes the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction.